Terms & Conditions

The Plus112 Membership (“Services”) are provided subject to these terms and conditions (these “Terms”), our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, and any other guidelines, rules or operating policies that Plus112 of [Insert Address] (“Plus112”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may establish and post on the http://www.plus112.com website (collectively, the “Agreement”).Welcome to Plus112 and our website at http://www.plus112.com. At Plus112, we take the protection of your data very seriously, and in the below we explain what data we collect when you use our website and services and how it is used.

General Information

What law applies?.

Our use of your Personal Data is subject to both the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (“UAVG”), and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), and of course we process your Personal Data accordingly.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an individual. This may include, a name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number but also online identifiers such as IP addresses or device ID`s.

What is Special Category Data?

Special category data is Personal Data that needs more protection because it is sensitive. This includes Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data. As well as, data concerning health, a person’s sex life; and a person’s sexual orientation. In order to lawfully process Special Category Data, it is necessary to explicitly consent to the processing.

What is processing?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The responsible party within the meaning of the UAVG and the GDPR is Plus112  (“Plus112”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).
If you have any questions about this policy or our data protection practices, please email us at [email protected].

What are the legal bases of processing

In accordance with the UAVG and the GDPR, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Data:

For the fulfillment of contractual obligations

The purposes of the data processing are primarily based on the service we provide.

Within the framework of our legitimate interests

Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties. Examples are:

Ensuring IT security and IT operations,

Measures for business management and further development of our services,

Defense against third-party claims and enforcement of own claims

Based on your consent

Insofar as you have given us your consent to process personal data for certain purposes.

Data we collect automatically

Log data

Each time you visit our website, our system automatically records the following data from the visiting device and stores it in a so-called log file: i) Name of the retrieved file, ii) date and time of the visit, iii) amount of data transferred, iv) message about successful retrieval, type of browser and version used, v) IP address (identification of the user’s device), vi) Operating system of the visiting device, vii) Internet service provider of the visiting device, viii) website from which you access our website, and ix) which of our website pages you are accessing. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

Hosting

The hosting services used by us for the purpose of operating our website is WordPress by Automattic Inc. In doing so WordPress, processes all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website, including log files on our behalf. The legal bases for processing are our legitimate interests, the provision of contractual services and the conclusion of the contract for our services.

Content Management System (CMS)

We also use the Content Management System (CMS) of WordPress to publish and maintain the created and edited content and texts on our website. This means that all content and texts submitted to us is transferred to WordPress. This represents a legitimate interest.

Content Delivery Network

We use the Content Delivery Network (CDN) of WordPress by Automattic Inc to distribute our online content. A CDN is a network of regionally distributed servers of our technical service providers connected via the Internet. When our website is visited, your device`s browser transmits information to these service providers, which is collected in corresponding server log files. Server log files are generally anonymised and then transmitted without any personal reference. Server log files however include, besides technical information, device information and the IP address of the visiting device. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest.

Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to your web browser and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies may be small files or other types of information storage. There are different types of cookies: a) Essential Cookies. Essential cookies are cookies to provide a correct and user-friendly website; and b) Non-essential Cookies. Non-essential Cookies are any cookies that do not fall within the definition of essential cookies, such as cookies used to analyze your behavior on a website (“analytical” cookies) or cookies used to display advertisements to you (“advertising” cookies).

As set out in the Dutch Telecommunications Act (“TA”), and the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”), we need to obtain consent for the use of Non-essential Cookies and do so when you visit our website for the first time through our Cookie Consent Management Tool. For further information on the Cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Cookie consent

Our website uses a cookie consent tool to obtain your consent to the storage of cookies and to document this consent. When you enter our website, the following Personal Data is transferred to us: a) Your consent(s) or revocation of your consent(s); b) Your IP address; c) Information about your browser; d) Information about your device; d) Time of your visit to our website. The basis for processing is our legitimate interest and your consent.

Data we collect directly

Contacting us

You can contact us in various ways, and in addition to your name, e-mail address, IP address or telephone number, if provided, we usually collect the context of your message which may also include certain Personal Data. The Personal Data collected when contacting us is to handle your request and the legal basis is both your consent and contract.

Account Registration

If you register for an account, we will request mandatory and, where applicable, non-mandatory data in accordance with our registration form this may include your name, date of birth, phone number, email address, gender, password, your profession, work address, jobtitle and country, copy of ID/service documents or other proof of employment. The entry of your data is encrypted so that third parties cannot read your data when it is entered and the data you submit to us is used in connection with the services, your account and Plus112 membership and to verify your entitlement to use our services. The legal basis are your consent and the fulfillment of our contractual obligations

Some of the data you choose to provide may be considered non-Personal Data and/or “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example your racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation, and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this data, you consent to our processing of that data.

Where any Personal Data relates to a third party, you represent and warrant that the Personal Data is up-to-date, complete, and accurate and that you have obtained the third party’s prior consent for our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data for the Purposes. You agree that you shall promptly provide us with written evidence of such consent upon demand by us

You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal and special category data by submitting your request to us in writing to [email protected].

When using our services

We process the Personal Data involved in your use of our services in order to be able to provide our contractual services. To ensure that you receive your discounts, we pass on the necessary data to the selected business partner so they can process your discount. In this case and provided that you consent to the sharing, we transmit some of your data to the selected business partner. In this way, we can ensure that your Plus112 membership is verified and that the selected business partner is aware of your Plus112 membership.

This in turn however may also reveal data that centers on your personal interests and spending habits and may possibly reveal sensitive information. Accordingly, the processing of data is limited to the strict needs of allowing you to claim your discount and is solely based on your consent.

We and the selected business partner involved in the process, are joint controllers and particularly vigilant to collect Personal Data that is absolutely necessary for the purpose of processing. The legal basis for providing your data is the fulfillment of our contractual obligations and your consent.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our business, and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this regard, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are our legal obligations and our legitimate interest

Newsletter

If you have consented to receive our newsletter, we will use your email address and, if applicable, your name to send you information about us, our books and publications, promotions, and news. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter or to the creation of personalized user profiles at any time with effect for the future. You will find the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. The revocation leads to the deletion of the collected user data. We use the services of Mailchimp by Intuit Inc to dispatch our Newsletter.

Data management and customer support

For optimal data management and customer support, we may store the data related to your membership with us in our customer relationship management system. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in providing our customer service

General Principles

Who receives my data?

Within Plus112, those that need your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will receive access to it.

Processors used by us may also receive data for these purposes. These are companies in the categories of IT services, telecommunications, and sales and marketing. Where we use processors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant legal provisions.

Data is only passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. We only pass on users’ data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests in the economic and effective operation of our business or you have consented to the transfer of data.

How long will my data be stored?

As far as necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract.

In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result from the minimum statutory retention periods among others. The retention and documentation periods specified there are up to 8 years.

How long will my data be stored?

As far as necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, which also includes, for example, the initiation and execution of a contract

In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which result from the minimum statutory retention periods among others. The retention and documentation periods specified there are up to 8 years.

How do we secure your data?

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of content or contact requests that you send to us. We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website.

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered

Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organization?

We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies and/or business partners as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the Netherlands and the EU. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we transfer

Special Category Data

Unless specifically required when using our services and explicit consent is obtained for that service, we do not process special category data.

Minors

We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place

Do Not Sell

We do not sell your Personal Data.

Your Rights and Privileges

Privacy rights

Under the UAVG and GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

Right to information

Right to rectification

Right to object

Right to deletion

Right to data portability

Right to withdraw consent

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

If you have any questions about the nature of the Personal Data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

Withdrawing your consent

You can revoke consents you have given at any time by contacting us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Access Request

In the event that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, you may inform us in writing of the same. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of Personal Data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The competent data protection authority is: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag, The Netherlands, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.n

Changes, Contact and Effective Date

We may update this policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided above. The effective date of this policy is Friday, 2 June, 2023.